Skip to Main Content
Back to All Articles
November 7, 2019

Premier Shows Boys Highschool Football Playoff Games

Watch the Iowa Boys Highschool Football playoff games on Premier Channel #50 and 450 HD. Games start Nov. 14. Championship games, Nov. 21-22 are on channel #52.

As you may remember, a number of years ago the Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) sold the production and distribution rights to all Iowa boys football, basketball and wrestling state championship coverage to the Iowa High School Sports Network (IHSSN). IHSSN in turn sold the exclusive distribution rights to NBC Sports Chicago. The resulting deal left much of Northwest Iowa unable to view the playoff and championship games. 

At that time, Premier Communications decided it was not in its best interest to offer NBC Sports Chicago due to the excessive content costs, which would have resulted in a substantial rate increase for all of our cable TV customers. It was also our feeling that high school championship games — boys or girls — should be available to all Iowans, whether you have satellite, cable or antenna.

This year, the IHSSN made the decision to move away from NBC Sports Chicago as its only form of distribution and reached an agreement that allows the championship games to be viewed on broadcast television or streaming.

Premier Communications has reached a separate agreement with IHSSN to broadcast all 12 semifinal football games, 16 quarterfinal and eight semifinal basketball games along with semifinal wrestling for the 2019-2020 school year.

Iowa Boys Highschool Football Playoff Schedule:

1st Round - All Classes

Friday, November 1

  • All Classes - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal Round Playoffs

Friday, November 8

  • All Classes - 7:00 PM

Semi Final Round Playoffs- [UNI-Dome]

Thursday, November 14th

  • Class 3A- 5:30 PM
  • Class 3A- 8:30 PM

Friday, November 15th

  • Class A- 10:00 AM
  • Class A- 1:00 PM
  • Class 4A- 4:00 PM
  • Class 4A- 7:00 PM

Saturday, November 16th

  • Class 1A- 10:00 AM
  • Class 1A- 1:00 PM
  • Class 2A- 4:00 PM
  • Class 2A- 7:00 PM

Final Round Playoffs - Championship Games - [UNI-Dome]

Thursday, November 21st - watch on Channel 52

  • 8 Player - 10:00 AM
  • Class A - 1:30 PM
  • Class 3A - 7:00 PM

Friday, November 22nd - watch on channel 52

  • Class 1A - 10:00 AM
  • Class 2A - 1:00 PM
  • Class 4A - 7:00 PM

Watch the action on Premier Cable TV Channel 50 and 450 HD

​Note: The Championship game(s) will air Nov. 21-22, on KPTHDT2, channel 52.